OLOL College

Will I be considered dependent or independent?

Will I be considered dependent or independent?


A student is independent if he meets any one of the following criteria from HEA Sec. 480(d), i.e., if he:

  • is at least 24 years old
  • is married as of the date he applies
  • will be a graduate or professional student at the start of the award year
  • is currently serving on active duty for purposes other than training
  • is a veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces
  • has dependents other than a spouse
  • was an orphan, foster child or ward/dependent of the court at any time since the age of 13
  • is an emancipated minor
  • is in legal guardianship or
  • was determined at any time since July 1, 2008, to be an unaccompanied youth who was homeless or was self-supporting and at risk of being homeless

Newsletter Sign Up